We collect information from you in a number of ways, for example when you:

  • Make a donation
  • Sign up to our campaign
  • Sign up to stay updated

We won’t collect or record your personal information unless you choose to give it to us.

The Next Impact, and the children we aim to help, look forward to the generosity of our mentors and supporters. We are therefore committed to protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you are just visiting our website www.thenextimpact.org or are a mentor, financial supporter or volunteer. This Privacy Policy sets out how we obtain, use and protect any personal information you provide to us or that we may collect about you, whether online, via phone, text, email, in letters or in other correspondence.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the site, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information The Next Impact may collect about you; how The Next Impact will use the information we collect about you;
  • when The Next Impact may use your details to contact you;
  • whether The Next Impact will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us; and
  • the use of cookies on the site and how you can exercise your choices in relation to those cookies.

This Policy constitutes a legal agreement between you, as the user of the website, and the company, as the owner of the website. By voluntarily providing us with the information, you are consenting to the company’s use of it in accordance with this Policy. By merely visiting/ accessing the Website, you expressly consent to the company’s use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. This Policy does not apply to any third-party websites that are connected via links to the Website. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Policy, please do not proceed further to use/ access this Website in any way. Also, in the absence of acceptance of this Policy, we will not be able to provide the services to you.

Your use of the Website will be governed by this Policy in addition to the terms of use (located at thenextimpact.org/) as applicable to you.

This Policy has been drafted in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the data protection rules and regulations of India.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We will use the information provided by You only in accordance with the purposes described in this Policy.

We collect Your Personal Information or Non-Personal Information (as hereinafter defined) when You download anything from the website and use the Website and at the time of Your registration with the Website. Further, we collect information from You during the performance of services for You. We collect information with respect to Your name, mobile number, email, address, IP Address, pin code, age, gender, occupation, Your location, device ID, device location, and other related things like crops grown, crops to check prices for, products interested in, articles and posts liked etc. In addition to the foregoing, we also access Your contacts on Your mobile phone and Your SMSs. We also gain the ability to write to the external memory on Your mobile phone. We collect all of the foregoing information in order to provide You the Services.

Except as provided herein, we do not solicit any sensitive information about You. However, if You share such information with Us voluntarily, we will not be liable for any actions, claims, costs, expenses or other liabilities that may arise as a consequence of such unauthorized use or misuse of such information.

Your use of the Website, We may collect and process such information from You, including but not limited to the below mentioned:

(a) Personal Information:

“Personal Information” means and includes:

(i) Information that You provide to Us by filling in forms on the Website. This may include contact information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number, financial information if any, unique identifiers such as user name, account number, password, and preferences information such as favorites lists, transaction history;

(ii) Information that You voluntarily provide when You write directly to Us (including by e-mail and surveys);

(iii) Information that You specifically provide Us access to while accepting the Terms and Conditions of use of the Website.

(b) Non- Personal Information:

“Non-Personal Information” means and includes any information that does not reveal Your specific identity, such as, browser information, information collected through Cookies (as defined below), pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information etc. Our Website gathers some information automatically when You visit the Website and stores it in log files. We may collect certain information about Your computer or other electronic devices through which You have accessed the Website to facilitate, evaluate and verify Your use of the Website.

“Cookies” are small files that reside on Your computer’s hard drive and generally contain an anonymous unique identifier and are accessible only by the Website that placed them there and not any other sites. You may refuse to accept Cookies by activating the setting on Your browser which allows You to refuse the setting of Cookies. However, if You select this setting You may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless You have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Our system may issue Cookies when You log on to the Website. The use of Cookies by Our partners, affiliates, advertisers or service providers is not covered by this Policy.

USE OF THE INFORMATION

We may use the information provided by You in the following ways, viz:

(a) provide and improve the services offered to You through the Website;

(b) conduct research and analysis to detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities;

(c) analyze how the Website is used, diagnose service or technical problems, and maintain security;

(d) to help You efficiently access the Website;

(e) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of viewers, visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns;

(f) to notify You regarding Your account, to troubleshoot problems with Your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to confirm your identity in order to ensure that You are eligible to use the Website;

(g) advertising and marketing communications;

(h) to carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between You and Us;

(i) to notify You about changes on the Website;

(j) to notify You in the event We become aware of any breach of the security of Your information and take appropriate actions to the best of Our ability to remedy such a breach.

(k) to enable us to comply with the legal and regulatory obligations;

We will use and retain Your information for such periods as necessary to comply with Our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce Our agreements.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

When You use Farmkart Services or send emails, text messages, and other communications from Your desktop or mobile device to Us, You may be communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically, such as e-mails, texts, mobile push notices, or notices and messages on this site, and you can retain copies of these communications for Your records. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that we provide to You electronically satisfy any legal requirements that such communications be in writing.

STORAGE, SECURITY, AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We use reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment. All information You provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers within India.

By submitting Your information on Our Website, You agree to the handling of your information by the Company in a manner as stated under this Policy. We will take such steps as We consider reasonably necessary to ensure that Your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control and You agree that You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused as a direct result of our gross negligence or wilful default.

In using the Website, You accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure. Therefore, Your use of the Website will be at Your own risk.

We may disclose such information to third parties in order to provide You with customer support facilities, to comply with Our legal obligations, to enforce Our Terms of Use, to facilitate Our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to the Website and to avail services from third parties for data analysis and market research.

In the event the Company is merged with or acquired by another company or in case of reorganization or restructuring of the business, We and Our affiliates will share Your Personal Information, wholly or in part, with another business entity.

We will share your information with third parties only in such manner as described below:

(a) We may share your information with third parties including third-party service providers/agents/partners, etc. and in such an event, the third parties’ use of Your information will be bound, among other things, by this policy. We may store information in locations outside the direct control of the Company (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers) and Your use of the Website shall constitute consent for the same.

(b) We may disclose Your information, to any member of Our related or group companies including but not limited to, Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company, and its subsidiaries, as the case may be, and Your use of the Website shall constitute consent for the same.

(c) We may disclose Your information if We are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or an order from the government and/or a statutory authority, or in order to enforce or apply Our Terms of Use or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, Our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

USE OF INFORMATION

By the use of the Website, You will be able to see various services offered by us, various products and services offered by our third-party agents and service providers and many other services and products of Our other service partners, affiliates and group companies. You may have interest or intention of availing such services and products or a general query with respect to the products and services available on the Website and through the Website. Accordingly, You may contact us or You may make a missed call to Us, or raise a chat with Our support team, or drop a query on the Website, or send us emails, or fill out other forms and query requests through the Website and share Your contact details including, but not limited to phone number, location, etc., with Us. By contacting us in any way and by providing Us your phone number and contact details, You hereby give Us the unequivocal right to:

(a) Contact you through various mediums, including, but not limited to phone calls, emails, etc. or make a phone call to You to discuss your query or request;

(b) Contact you through phone or message notwithstanding the fact that You may have registered under the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India regulations as a fully blocked or a partially blocked customer. It is further clarified that We shall only make solicited phone calls or messages;

(c) Share the contact details provided by You with the service provider or agent or representative available on or through the Website who may be in a position to sufficiently answer or respond to Your query, including but not limited to third-party service providers;

You also give consent to the third-party service providers/agents/affiliates available on the Website, towards whom Your specific query/question/request is directed, to directly contact You, using the contact details shared by You with Us, on or through the Website.

The Website and the other service providers/affiliates/agents on the Website shall only use the information provided by You above, for the purpose of ensuring the complete provision of services to You and for the purpose of appropriately responding to Your query/question/request/concern.

We understand that Your contact details are important to You, and We shall bind the service providers/agents/affiliates that We share Your contact details with, with the same level of protection as required under the applicable laws.

NON- DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

You may choose not to provide identifiable information through the Website, in which case You may not be allowed to access certain features/parts of the Website. If You are a registered user, You may update, edit or correct Your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to Your account. If You believe that any of Your information held by Us is inaccurate, You may write to/at ‘[email protected]’. We will respond to Your request within a period of seven days. It is Your responsibility to ensure that any information You provide Us remains accurate and updated.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Website may contain links to and from the Website of Our partner networks and other third parties. The inclusion of a link does not imply any endorsement by Us of the third-party Website, the Website’s provider, or the information on the third-party Website. If You follow a link to any of these Websites, please note that these Websites may be governed by their own privacy policies and We disclaim all responsibility or liability with respect to these policies or the Websites. Please check these policies and the terms of the Website before You submit any information to these Websites.

RESTRICTIONS AND LIABILITIES

(a) We are liable only for any recommendations made by Our authorized person through the Website.

(b) We are not liable for any off-label recommendation posted by any third party (including fellow farmers, people from any other company, a non-authorized person from Us).

(c) The use of any product by You other than recommended by us through the App/Website/call center of the Company will be at your own cost and responsibility.

(d) You shall not post any illicit or immoral material on the farmer discussion forum of the Website.

(e) We shall be entitled to delete any post which We consider unfit for the discussion forum.

(f) You expressly agree that in the event you post information, You will be deemed to have given authority to the other users to act accordingly and We are not liable for the same.

(g) In the event You post any photo, content or any other Personal Information or Non-Personal Information through the Website, the same will be treated as granting of a non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free worldwide access to use such information by You to Us.

(h) The website is currently free of cost but normal data charges will apply for using the internet on Your phone.

SEVERABILITY AND EXCLUSION

We have taken every effort to ensure that this Policy adheres to the applicable laws. The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Policy. This Policy does not apply to any information other than the information collected by the Company through the Website. This Policy shall be inapplicable to any unsolicited information You provide Us through this Website or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted in any public areas of the Website. All unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Company shall be free to use and/ or disclose such unsolicited information without any limitations.

GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

his Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. The courts at Pune, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy.

NO WAIVER

The rights and remedies available under this Policy may be exercised as often as necessary and are cumulative and not exclusive of rights or remedies provided by the law. It may be waived only in writing. Delay in exercising or non-exercise of any such right or remedy does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy, or any other right or remedy.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

We may update this Policy from time to time. If We make any material changes we may notify You by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage You to periodically review this Policy for the latest information on Our privacy practices.

CONTACT

Please address Your grievances, feedback or questions, without limitation, with respect to the collection, processing, usage, disclosure, and the security of Your information in writing to us at [email protected] You can always withdraw your consent for usage, processing of your information by us by writing to us at the address mentioned above.

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami